OCC Issues Proposed Rule on Bank Merger Review
[…] 12 C.F.R. § 5.33(j).

[20]     89 Fed. Reg. at 10011.

[21]     Id.

[22]     Id. The OCC notes that, under 12 C.F.R. § 5.2(b), it “may adopt materially different procedures for a particular filing or class of filings as it deems necessary, for example, in exceptional circumstances or for unusual transactions, after providing notice of the change to the filer and to any other party that the OCC determines should receive notice. The OCC may use this authority, if appropriate, to reduce informational requirements in transactions involving a failing bank due to the short time for preparation of applications.” Id.

[23]     Id.

[24]     Id. at 10010–11.