OFAC Issues New Regulations Addressing Non-Public “Tailored Actions” and Lengthening Recordkeeping Requirements
[…] See Paul, Weiss, Congress Raises Statute of Limitations for U.S. Sanctions Violations to 10 Years (Apr. 26, 2024), available here.
[11] See IFR at 74833.
[12] See Paul, Weiss at Note 3.
[13] See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 219.24 (2024) (the Federal Reserve Board requires financial institutions to retain financial records “for a period of five years.”), available here; 12 C.F.R. § 349.19 (2024) (the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation requires insured depository institutions to keep financial records “for at least five years from the date the record is created.”), available here; 12 C.F.R. § 9.8 (2024) (the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency requires national banks to retain records of fiduciary accounts “for a period of three years from the later of the termination of the account or the termination of any litigation relating to the account.”), available here. Additionally, “[i]n general the BSA requires that a bank maintain most records for at least five years.” See Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council (FFIEC), BSA/AML Manual (2014), available here.