OFAC’s Updated Reporting Regulations and New Statute of Limitations Guidance
[…] The statute of limitations increase to 10 years is applicable to sanctions programs administered under both the International Emergency Economic Powers Act and Trading with the Enemy Act of 1917.

[19]       Id.

[20]       U.S. Dep’t of Treasury, OFAC Guidance on Extension of Statute of Limitations (Jul. 22, 2024), available here.

[21]       See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 219.24 (2024) (the Federal Reserve Board requires financial institutions to retain financial records “for a period of five years.”), available here; 12 C.F.R. § 349.19 (2024) (the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation requires insured depository institutions to keep financial records “for at least five years from the date the record is created.”), available here; 12 C.F.R. § 9.8 (2024) (the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency requires national banks to retain records of fiduciary accounts “for a period of three years from the later of the termination of the account or the termination of any litigation relating to the account.”),