DOJ Announces New Whistleblower Program Aimed at Increasing Corporate Enforcement
[…] - Qui Tam lawsuits: The False Claims Act creates a private right of action that allows private citizens to bring suits on behalf of the government (“qui tam” suits) related to fraud against the government.[11]
* * *
[1] Dep’t of Justice, Deputy Attorney General Lisa Monaco Delivers Keynote Remarks at the American Bar Association’s 39th National Institute on White Collar Crime (Mar. 7, 2024), available here. DOJ intends to use authority under 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(1)(C) to develop the program. This 40-year-old statutory authority established the DOJ’s Asset Forfeiture Fund (“AFF”), a special fund authorized to receive the proceeds of forfeiture. The statute also authorizes, “at the discretion of the Attorney General, the payment of awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture involving any Federal agency participating in the Fund.” Historically, law enforcement agencies relied on this authority to pay confidential human sources using AFF monies, but it has not been used before to proactively develop and fund a whistleblower program.