Anti-Corruption & Foreign Corrupt Practices Act
[…] in the executive, legislative, administrative, military or judicial branches of a foreign government (whether elected or not); (B) Senior official of a major foreign political party; or (C) Senior executive of a foreign government-owned commercial enterprise; (ii) A corporation, business, or other entity that has been formed by, or for the benefit of, any such individual; (iii) An immediate family member of any such individual; and (iv) A person who is widely and publicly known (or is actually known by the relevant covered financial institution) to be a close associate of such individual.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.605(p)(1)(i)–(iv) (2023). For purposes of this definition: “(i) Senior official or executive means an individual with substantial authority over policy, operations, or the use of government-owned resources; and (ii) Immediate family member means spouse, parents, siblings, children and a spouse’s parents and siblings.” Id. § 1010.605(p)(2)(i)–(ii).
[9] See, e.g., Indictment at 11–12, United States v.