DOJ Expresses Concerns About Interlocking Directorates
[…] On June 21, the United States Department of Justice (DOJ) announced that it “expressed concerns” that the service of a director and officer of Endeavor Group Holdings Inc. on the board of directors of Live Nation Entertainment Inc. “created an illegal interlocking directorate.” The two individuals subsequently resigned their positions as Live Nation directors, according to the DOJ. This announcement serves as an important reminder of the restrictions the antitrust laws place on interlocking directorates.

Section 8 of the Clayton Act, 15 USC §19, states that, if the corporations are above a certain size, “[n]o person shall, at the same time, serve as a director or [board-appointed] officer in any two corporations . . . that are . . . by virtue of their business and location of operation, competitors, so that the elimination of competition by agreement between them would constitute a violation of any of the antitrust laws.” The law has certain safe harbor exceptions based on the magnitude of the “competitive sales” of the corporations – i.e., “all products and services sold by one corporation in competition with the other.” Section 8 does not prohibit interlocking directorates below these thresholds.