Supreme Court Upholds the SEC’s Authority to Seek Disgorgement in Civil Actions, But Imposes Important Limiting Principles
[…] The Supreme Court granted review to consider “[w]hether the Securities and Exchange Commission may seek and obtain disgorgement from a court as ‘equitable relief’ for a securities law violation even though this Court has determined that such disgorgement is a penalty.”[10]
The Supreme Court’s Decision
In an 8-1 decision written by Justice Sotomayor, the Supreme Court rejected petitioners’ argument that disgorgement is not a permissible remedy under 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(5).[11]
15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(5) permits courts to award “any equitable relief that may be appropriate or necessary for the benefit of investors” in civil enforcement actions brought by the SEC. Because Congress did not define what remedies constitute “equitable relief,” the Court analyzed whether disgorgement was typically available in courts of equity.